Get the automotive offer application

for your smartphone or tablet now.

Europe product catalogue
Flat Carbon Europe website EN | FR | DE | ES

High formability steels for drawing

Description

This range of non-alloyed mild steels is designed for deep and extra deep drawing applications. These products are used extensively in the automotive industry, both for visible and structural parts. The guaranteed low scatter in their mechanical properties ensures optimum productivity in drawing press operations.
The range of cold rolled steels has been extended to include the ultra high drawability quality

ArcelorMittal 07, ensuring maximum efficiency in the production of the most difficult- to-form parts (body sides, door liners, tailgates, etc.).
The range of ArcelorMittal hot rolled mild steels covers the four levels of drawing difficulty listed below:

  • ArcelorMittal 12: for drawing, with minimum guaranteed yield strength
  • ArcelorMittal 13: for deep drawing
  • ArcelorMittal 14: for very deep drawing
  • ArcelorMittal 15: for drawing particularly difficult parts requiring performance regularity at high production rates (transfer presses).

These ArcelorMittal steel grades are non-ageing, conserving their mechanical properties and their formability over time. They are also suitable for class 1 hot dip galvanizing according to the EN 36503 standard.

The ArcelorMittal range offers better guarantees than the usual standard-compliant drawing steels, while remaining compatible with standards.

Applications

These ArcelorMittal steels are designed for deep and extra deep drawing of visible and structural parts.

Door lining in ArcelorMittal 54 Extragal®
(thickness: 0.7 mm)

Load floor in ArcelorMittal 54 Extragal®

(thickness: 0.7 mm)

Wheel arch in ArcelorMittal 57 Extragal®

(thickness: 0.9 mm)

Crankcase in ArcelorMittal 57 Extragal®

(thickness: 1 mm)

Designation and standard

 EuronormsVDA 239-100
ArcelorMittal 01DC01 (+ZE)
ArcelorMittal 02CR1 (-UNC,-EG)
ArcelorMittal 03DC03 (+ZE)CR2 (-UNC,-EG)
ArcelorMittal 04DC04 (+ZE)CR3 (-UNC,-EG)
ArcelorMittal 05DC05 (+ZE)CR4 (-UNC,-EG)
ArcelorMittal 06DC06 (+ZE)CR5 (-UNC,-EG)
ArcelorMittal 07DC07 (+ZE)
 

Euronorms
Uncoated (EN 10130 :2006): Steel grade name
Electrogalvanized (EN 10152 :2017): Steel grade name+ZE

VDA 239-100
Uncoated: Steel grade name-UNC
Electrogalvanized: Steel grade name-EG

 
 Hot rolled     Cold rolled
 EuronormsVDA 239-100
ArcelorMittal 51DX51D (+Z, +ZF)
ArcelorMittal 52DX52D (+Z, +ZF)CR1 (-GI,-GA)
ArcelorMittal 53DX53D (+Z, +ZF, +ZM)CR2 (-GI,-GA,-ZM)
ArcelorMittal 54DX54D (+Z, +ZF, +ZM)CR3 (-GI,-GA,-ZM)
ArcelorMittal 56DX56D (+Z, +ZF, +ZM)CR4 (-GI,-GA,-ZM)
ArcelorMittal 57DX57D (+Z, +ZF, +ZM)CR5 (-GI,-GA,-ZM)
 

Euronorms
Galvannealed (EN 10346 :2015): Steel grade name+ZF
Extragal®/Ultragal® for visible parts (EN 10346 :2015): Steel grade name+Z
Zagnelis® (EN 10346 :2015): Steel grade name+ZM

VDA 239-100
Galvannealed: Steel grade name-GA
Extragal®/Ultragal® for visible parts: Steel grade name-GI
Zagnelis®: Steel grade name-ZM

 
 Hot rolled     Cold rolled
 EuronormsVDA 239-100
ArcelorMittal 11DD11
ArcelorMittal 12DD12
ArcelorMittal 13DD13HR2 (-UNC,-GI)
ArcelorMittal 14DD14
ArcelorMittal 15
ArcelorMittal 16
 

Euronorms
Uncoated (EN 10111 :2008): Steel grade name

VDA 239-100
Uncoated: Steel grade name-UNC
Extragal®: Steel grade name-GI

 
 Hot rolled     Cold rolled

While the ArcelorMittal grades conform perfectly well to the indicated EN standards, ArcelorMittal grades generally offer tighter mechanical properties

(see table below).

The above indicative tables summarize the European and VDA standards corresponding to the ArcelorMittal product range.

Technical characteristics

These ArcelorMittal steels have high drawability as a result of the tight margins in their chemical composition and mechanical properties, ensuring consistent behavior during secondary processing.

Mechanical properties
Guaranteed for uncoated sheet in the transverse direction

 YS (MPa)UTS (MPa)ef (%)
L0 = 80 mm
th < 3 mm
Ef (%)
L0 = 5,65 √S0 (mm)
th ≥ 3 mm
rn
 ArcelorMittal 01140 - 280270 - 400≥ 28
 ArcelorMittal 02140 - 240270 - 360≥ 34≥ 1,3≥ 0,16
 ArcelorMittal 03180 - 230280 - 360≥ 34≥ 1,3≥ 0,17
 ArcelorMittal 04160 - 200280 - 340≥ 38≥ 1,8≥ 0,19
 ArcelorMittal 05140 - 180270 - 330≥ 40≥ 1,9≥ 0,21
 ArcelorMittal 06120 - 160270 - 330≥ 42≥ 2,2≥ 0,22
 ArcelorMittal 51140 - 280270 - 400≥ 28
 ArcelorMittal 52140 - 240270 - 360≥ 34≥ 1,3≥ 0,16
 ArcelorMittal 53180 - 230280 - 360≥ 34≥ 1,3≥ 0,17
 ArcelorMittal 54160 - 200280 - 340≥ 38≥ 1,8≥ 0,19
 ArcelorMittal 56140 - 180270 - 330≥ 40≥ 1,9≥ 0,21
 ArcelorMittal 57120 - 160270 - 330≥ 42≥ 2,2≥ 0,22
 ArcelorMittal 07100 - 140250 - 310≥ 44≥ 2,5≥ 0,24
 ArcelorMittal 11170 - 360275 - 440≥ 24≥ 28
 ArcelorMittal 12200 - 330300 - 420≥ 27≥ 32
 ArcelorMittal 13200 - 330300 - 400≥ 29≥ 34
 ArcelorMittal 14220 - 280320 - 370≥ 33≥ 37
 ArcelorMittal 15180 - 270270 - 350≥ 33≥ 40
 ArcelorMittal 16180 - 260270 - 350≥ 33≥ 40
 
 Hot rolled     Cold rolled

The n, r and elongation guarantees are reduced slightly with Galvannealed coating, resulting in a loss of 0.3 in the r coefficient and about 2% in elongation. Please consult us for more information.

For products with a thickness of 0.7 mm or less, the minimum guaranteed fracture elongation values should be reduced by 2 units.

ArcelorMittal 57 for skin parts has a guaranteed yield strength of 130 to 170 MPa instead of 120 to 160 MPa.

Interstitial-free (IF) metallurgy is systematically used to produce ArcelorMittal 06 and 07. This type of metallurgy is also required for the hot-dip coated (Extragal® and Galvannealed) versions of ArcelorMittal 54 and 56.

Microstructure of ArcelorMittal 56
(IF-Ti B type metallurgy)

Chemical composition (%)

 CMnSi
 MaxMaxMax
ArcelorMittal 010,1000,500,10
ArcelorMittal 020,1000,500,10
ArcelorMittal 030,1000,500,10
ArcelorMittal 040,0800,500,10
ArcelorMittal 050,0600,350,10
ArcelorMittal 060,0100,250,03
ArcelorMittal 510,1000,500,10
ArcelorMittal 520,1000,500,10
ArcelorMittal 530,1000,500,10
ArcelorMittal 540,0800,500,10
ArcelorMittal 560,0600,350,10
ArcelorMittal 570,0100,250,03
ArcelorMittal 070,0100,250,03
ArcelorMittal 110,1000,500,03
ArcelorMittal 120,0800,400,03
ArcelorMittal 130,0800,350,03
ArcelorMittal 140,0800,350,03
ArcelorMittal 150,0800,300,03
ArcelorMittal 160,0800,300,03
 
 Hot rolled     Cold rolled

Available coatings and Worldwide availability

 UncoatedElectrogalvanizedExtragal®Ultragal®GalvannealedZagnelis®
 EURNAMSAMRSACHIEURNAMSAMRSACHIEURNAMSAMRSACHIEURNAMSAMRSACHIEURNAMSAMRSACHIEURNAMSAMRSACHI
ArcelorMittal 01 / 51                  
ArcelorMittal 02 / 52                
ArcelorMittal 03 / 53               
ArcelorMittal 04 / 54             
ArcelorMittal 05 / 56             
ArcelorMittal 06 / 57             
ArcelorMittal 11                       
ArcelorMittal 12                        
ArcelorMittal 13                       
ArcelorMittal 14                           
ArcelorMittal 15 / 16                            

 Hot rolled     Cold rolled

Available in non-visible part quality Undergoing customer testing Under development Available in visible and non-visible part quality (Z)

EUR : Europe Region - NAM : North America Region - SAM : South America Region - RSA : South Africa Region - CHI : China

X available - XX available in visible part quality

Recommendations for use and secondary processing

Forming
This family of ArcelorMittal steels has high and even very high drawability in all deformation modes (low yield strength and high ductility and normal strain ratio). They can be used to manufacture complex parts incorporating several functions, generating cost savings.
Forming limit curves can be used to define the maximum strains without necking for different deformation paths.

Examples of forming limit curves calculated for cold rolled steels in the
ArcelorMittal 03 to 07 range (thickness: 1.0 mm)

Welding

Resistance spot welding
The table below gives examples of resistance spot welding parameters for ArcelorMittal products, determined according to the ISO 18278-2 standard.
The resistance spot weldability of hot rolled ArcelorMittal products is similar to that of cold rolled products of the same grade (C/Mn).

 Welding range (kA)
ArcelorMittal 03 Electrogalvanized (thickness: 0.75 mm)2,0
ArcelorMittal 54 Extragal® (thickness: 1.5 mm)1,7
ArcelorMittal 05 Electrogalvanized (thickness: 0.8 mm)1,9
ArcelorMittal 06 Electrogalvanized (thickness: 0.8 mm)1,8
ArcelorMittal 14 (thickness: 2.5 mm)3,0
 
 Hot rolled     Cold rolled

Arc welding

The electric arc weldability of ArcelorMittal steels is similar to that of the equivalent C and Mn structural steels. The table below gives welding recommendations for different arc welding processes.
The chemical composition of ArcelorMittal steels supports all welding processes without pre- or post-treatment.

Filler materials recommended for arc welding

 

Encased Electrode (SMAW)

Gaz with fuse wire (GMAW and FCAW)

Flux (SAW)

Esab

OK 48.00

OK Autrob 12.51

OK Tubrod 14.02

Flux AS50

SAF

Safer MF48

Nertalic 70 S

Wire AS26

Based on its long shop-floor experience in resistance spot welding and arc welding characterization of its products, ArcelorMittal can provide technical assistance in adjusting the welding parameters for any product in the ArcelorMittal range.

Fatigue strength

Fatigue strength can be expressed as an endurance limit (maximum stress). Examples of Wöhler curves for a variety ArcelorMittal steels are shown in the graph below. The curves plot maximum stress versus number of cycles to failure. They are calculated for a tension-tension loading ratio of R=0.1.

Wöhler curves for ArcelorMittal steels
(cold rolled)

ArcelorMittal can provide a full data base with fatigue performance values for the ArcelorMittal range of products.

Sign up to receive Automotive news alerts by email